Blog

You are here: Home » Blog

Blog

Australia Visa

Australia Visitor Visa

Australia is one of the most popular destinations in the word for skilled migration and tourism, with an efficient immigration system serving Australia’s huge demand for skilled migrants. It’s name alone brings to mind unusual wildlife and wide-open space, flora nowhere else on Earth, friendly people, and different cultures.

There is a broad range of visitor visas available to people wishing to visit Australia, including:

Tourists

For people to visit Australia for holiday, sightseeing, social or recreational reasons, to visit relatives, friends or for other short-term non-work purposes. These visas can be sponsored by a relative in Australia.

Working Holiday Makers

The Working Holiday and Work & Holiday Programmers provide opportunities for people between 18 and 30 to holiday in Australia and to supplement their travel funds through incidental employment from gazette countries. The working holiday visa allows a holder to work for up to 6 months with the same employer. There are options for extending a Working Holiday Visa, if work has been undertaken regionally.

Business People

For people to come to Australia for a business-related visit. Also for people to establish, manage or develop a new or existing business, or invest in Australia.

Students and Trainees

For people to study, train or undertake an apprenticeship in Australia.

Special Activities

For people to participate in specific professional, cultural or social activities, or to receive medical treatment.

Event Organizers and Participants

Visa requirements assistance for event organizers and participants when travelling to Australia for conferences, meetings and special events.

HOW CAN WE HELP YOU?

–      Assessment in deep detail of applicant before starting the service.

–       We do understand that some of Thai people not families in English skill. So, we will handle all application process like translation, fill application , prepare document of relationship and interview practical.

–       Dealing with all government office and Embassy in Thailand to represent our client.

–      Guarantee on output of visa!

We have deep experience in successfully preparing, managing and coordinating in the visa application. Please let Siam Attorney help you for make the most benefit for you.












UK Visa

UK Visitor visa

The visitor visa is the most popular single route for individuals coming to the UK for tourism, visiting family as well as business visits.

There are specific categories of the visitor visa (and only ‘family visitors’ currently enjoy a full right of appeal in the event of any refusal of their visa application).

Reasons why you may wish to visit the UK

There are obviously numerous reasons why an individual may wish to come to the UK for a short period. In addition to visiting family, sightseeing or visiting on business, people may wish to visit the UK to get married, arrange plans for studying in the UK, undertake a short course, attend important events, visit the UK as a representative of a company or conduct research or sit a test in the UK.

General requirements for coming to the UK as a visitor

Individuals intending to visit the UK must be able to demonstrate that they wish to visit the UK for no more than six months and that they will leave the UK at the end of the visit.  In addition, individuals must be able to show that they have sufficient funds to maintain and accommodate themselves (and any dependents) in the UK without assistance from public funds.

The exceptions to this general rule are for ‘academic visitors and ‘parents of children at school in the UK’ who are entitled to stay in the UK for a maximum period of 12 months.

Categories of the “Visitor Visa”

It is important that if you intend to visit the UK that you apply for the correct category of visitor visa before entering the country as you are required to comply with the conditions on your visa.  Any breach of visa conditions during your stay in the UK may result in adverse consequences and it is therefore recommended that you ensure that your intentions for coming to the UK are adequately reflected in the type of visitor visa you apply for.

The most common categories of Visitor Visa are as follows:

  • Visiting family (Family Visitor)
  • Visiting friends (General Visitor)
  • Tourism (General Visitor)
  • Academic visitors (Business Visitor)
  • Advisers, consultants, trainers, trouble shooters who are employed abroad by the same company which has the UK branch (Business Visitor)
  • Individuals undertaking specific, one-off training in techniques and UK work practices (Business Visitor)
  • Visitors for private medical treatment in the UK (Special Visitor)
  • Visitors intending to marry in the UK (Special Visitor)
  • Parents of a child under 12 at school in the UK (Special Visitor)
  • Those coming for a specific event, tournament, or series of events as individual competitors or as members of an overseas team (Sports Visitor)
  • Those coming to the UK for a short time without a work permit to take part in certain major arts festivals, music competitions and charity events (Entertainer Visitor)










US Visa

US Tourist/Business Visa

B-1 Visa (Business Visa)

A B-1 business visitor is not authorized to perform productive employment in the U.S. A B-1 business visitor must maintain a foreign residence abroad to which the B-1 visitor intends to return at the end of the authorized period of stay. B-1 status may not be used as a means to accelerate a candidate’s eligibility to enter the U.S. to engage in gainful employment. The B-1 business visitor will generally remain on the foreign employer’s payroll in the home country and cannot receive compensation from a U.S. source, other than for reimbursement of incidental expenses. A B-1 visa application may be made directly at a U.S. consulate or embassy.

A B-1 business visitor may be admitted to the U.S. for a period up to a maximum of six months. However, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (USCBP) officers will admit a business visitor for the period of time necessary to conduct the specified business, which typically ranges between 30 to 90 days only.

Once admitted to the U.S., a B-1 business visitor may apply to extend the period of authorized stay for up to six months if there is a business need or other justification for requesting an extension. An application for an extension of status is filed from within the U.S. with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Prolonged business visits, however, may give rise to a presumption that the visitor is engaged in prohibited productive employment in the U.S.

B-2 Visa (TOURIS VISA)

The B-2 visitor visa allows an individual to enter the U.S. for a short period of time for pleasure, specifically for activities of a recreational character, including tourism, amusement, visits with friends or relatives, rest, activities of a fraternal, social or service nature. B-2 visas are also issued to individuals who are coming to the U.S. to undergo medical treatment. An application for a B-2 visa application may be made directly at a U.S. consulate or embassy.

A B-2 visitor must maintain a foreign residence abroad to which the individual intends to return at the end of the authorized period of stay in the U.S. A B-2 visitor is not authorized to be employed or perform productive employment in the U.S.

To demonstrate eligibility for a B-2 visa or B-2 status, the applicant must prove that:

He or she has adequate finances to cover the cost of the trip to the U.S. and the planned activities;

He or she has specific and realistic plans for the entire duration of the visit;

The period of time projected for the visit is consistent with the purpose of the trip;

He or she has strong ties abroad, i.e. permanent employment, meaningful business and financial connections, close family ties or close social associations; and

He or she has made adequate provisions for the support of any spouse or children remaining abroad.

A B-2 visitor may be admitted to the U.S. for not more than one year. In practice, a B-2 visitor will usually be admitted for an initial period of up to six months or for a period of time sufficient to cover the planned pleasure activities, whichever is less. He or she may be granted extensions in increments of not more than six months at a time (certain dependents of nonimmigrant visa holders may receive extensions for up to one year). Prolonged pleasure visits, however, may give rise to a presumption that the visitor is engaged in prohibited productive employment and/or has immigrant intent.

HOW CAN WE HELP YOU?

–      Assessment in deep detail of applicant before starting the service.

–       We do understand that some of Thai people not families in English skill. So, we will handle all application process like translation, fill application , prepare document of relationship and interview practical.

–       Dealing with all government office and Embassy in Thailand to represent our client.

–      Guarantee on output of visa!

We have deep experience in successfully preparing, managing and coordinating in the visa application. Please let Siam Attorney help you for make the most benefit for you.