US Tourist/Business Visa

You are here: Home » Immigratio​n Service » US visa for Thai » US Tourist/Business Visa

US Tourist/Business Visa

B-1 Visa (Business Visa)

A B-1 business visitor is not authorized to perform productive employment in the U.S. A B-1 business visitor must maintain a foreign residence abroad to which the B-1 visitor intends to return at the end of the authorized period of stay. B-1 status may not be used as a means to accelerate a candidate’s eligibility to enter the U.S. to engage in gainful employment. The B-1 business visitor will generally remain on the foreign employer’s payroll in the home country and cannot receive compensation from a U.S. source, other than for reimbursement of incidental expenses. A B-1 visa application may be made directly at a U.S. consulate or embassy.

A B-1 business visitor may be admitted to the U.S. for a period up to a maximum of six months. However, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (USCBP) officers will admit a business visitor for the period of time necessary to conduct the specified business, which typically ranges between 30 to 90 days only.

Once admitted to the U.S., a B-1 business visitor may apply to extend the period of authorized stay for up to six months if there is a business need or other justification for requesting an extension. An application for an extension of status is filed from within the U.S. with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Prolonged business visits, however, may give rise to a presumption that the visitor is engaged in prohibited productive employment in the U.S.

B-2 Visa (TOURIS VISA)

The B-2 visitor visa allows an individual to enter the U.S. for a short period of time for pleasure, specifically for activities of a recreational character, including tourism, amusement, visits with friends or relatives, rest, activities of a fraternal, social or service nature. B-2 visas are also issued to individuals who are coming to the U.S. to undergo medical treatment. An application for a B-2 visa application may be made directly at a U.S. consulate or embassy.

A B-2 visitor must maintain a foreign residence abroad to which the individual intends to return at the end of the authorized period of stay in the U.S. A B-2 visitor is not authorized to be employed or perform productive employment in the U.S.

To demonstrate eligibility for a B-2 visa or B-2 status, the applicant must prove that:

He or she has adequate finances to cover the cost of the trip to the U.S. and the planned activities;

He or she has specific and realistic plans for the entire duration of the visit;

The period of time projected for the visit is consistent with the purpose of the trip;

He or she has strong ties abroad, i.e. permanent employment, meaningful business and financial connections, close family ties or close social associations; and

He or she has made adequate provisions for the support of any spouse or children remaining abroad.

A B-2 visitor may be admitted to the U.S. for not more than one year. In practice, a B-2 visitor will usually be admitted for an initial period of up to six months or for a period of time sufficient to cover the planned pleasure activities, whichever is less. He or she may be granted extensions in increments of not more than six months at a time (certain dependents of nonimmigrant visa holders may receive extensions for up to one year). Prolonged pleasure visits, however, may give rise to a presumption that the visitor is engaged in prohibited productive employment and/or has immigrant intent.

HOW CAN WE HELP YOU?

  • Assessment in deep detail of applicant before starting the service.
  • We do understand that some of Thai people not families in English skill. So, we will handle all application process like translation, fill application , prepare document of relationship and interview practical
  • Dealing with all government office and Embassy in Thailand to represent our client.
  • Guarantee on output of visa!

We have deep experience in successfully preparing, managing and coordinating in the visa application. Please let Siam Attorney help you for make the most benefit for you.












Show Comments